The daily schedule of the school is as follows (from 8/7 until 29/7):

  • 09:30-11:00 Invited talk*
  • 11:00-11:30 Coffee break
  • 11:30-13:30 work on projects
  • 13:30-14:30 Lunch break
  • 14:30-16:00 work on projects
  • 16:00-16:30 coffee break
  • 16:30-18:00 work on projects

Please note, that few invited talks will take place in the afternoon (check the Schedule), so the program these days is changed accordingly. On some days (mainly Wednesdays), the project progress presentations will be given: each project will have 15min to present the progress of the work.

Especially, for the first day of the school (Thursday 3/7) the schedule is as follows:

 

09:30-10:00

Welcome & Registration

10:00-10:30

IRSS14 concept & NCSR-D presentation

V. Karkaletsis, N. Mavridis

10:30-11:00

IRSS14 logistics

A. Krithara, I. Vetsikas

11:00-11:30

Coffee break

11:30-11:50

Characterizing the Big Data distributed sources of the LOD cloud

Zoulis, Mavroudi, Lykoura

11:50-12:10

Pay-as-you-go modularization of large ontologies

Aveggelakaki, Wagih

12:10-12:30

Dense structures in dynamic social networks and influence detection

Karna, Fasarakis, Diakidis

12:30-12:50

Content-based recommendation and browsing in multimedia collections

Legivevych, Ntrenis, Georgaras

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-14:20

Analyzing Energy Usage in the Smart Grid and Incentivizing Renewable Energy Usage

Sernani, Panagidi, Panagiotou, Morton

14:20-14:40

Argument Extraction on large corpora from social media

Katakis, Sardianos

14:40-15:00

Fun, Dynamic, Multimodal Robot Learning with I Spy and 20 Questions

Parde, Papakostas

15:00-15:20

REVEALing Entity Relations in Twitter

Chorianopoulou, Katsios, Vakulenko

15:20-15:40

RoboCoffee

Kalpaktsoglou, Sarafianos, Kirstein

15:40-16:00

Compositionality and the Symbol Grounding Problem

Daoutis, Kundig, Kapellas

16:00-16:30

Coffee break

16:30-16:50

The Late-Life Dementia Risk Index using Large Electronic Medical Records Database

Nekoo, Marzban, Morton

16:50-17:10

Smart Buildings and the Human-Machine Cloud

Chiraz, Krstic, Pierris

17:10-17:30

Enhanced Assisted Training for Teleoperation Applications

Umair, Papamitsiou

17:30-18:00

Wrap-up, discussion

 

Also note that from Friday 4/7 until Monday 7/7 the Hackathon will take place, so the schedule will be different. Finally, on Wednesday 30/7, the last day of the school the whole day is reserved for the final project presentations, the awards ceremony and the closing session of the school.